An FHA loan in Nevada lets a qualified buyer purchase with 3.5% down and a 580 credit score, and in 2026 the one-unit loan limit ranges from $541,287 in Clark County to $736,000 in Douglas County. This guide covers the whole state — all 16 Nevada counties plus Carson City — not just the Las Vegas valley. Nevada is not one housing market, and FHA does not treat it as one: Reno, Carson City, and Lake Tahoe's Nevada side each carry a different loan limit than Las Vegas. Everything else about the program is national and identical statewide. Below are the real 2026 numbers, sourced to HUD, in plain English.
Key takeaways
- An FHA loan lets qualified Nevada buyers purchase with as little as 3.5% down at a 580 credit score, or 10% down with a 500–579 score (HUD/FHA).
- Twelve of Nevada's 17 counties sit at FHA's national floor of $541,287 for one unit, including Clark County (Las Vegas). Five sit above it: Douglas $736,000, the Reno metro (Washoe, Storey, Lyon) $638,250, and Carson City $575,000 (HUD, CY2026).
- Every FHA loan carries mortgage insurance: a 1.75% upfront premium plus an annual premium of 0.55% (or 0.50% with more down), paid monthly (HUD ML 2023-05).
- FHA credit, down payment, and property rules are national and identical statewide — only the loan limit, property taxes, insurance, and the home itself change from one Nevada county to the next.
- An FHA loan is a government-insured mortgage built for buyers who need a low down payment or flexible credit — 3.5% down at a 580 score is the headline rule, the same everywhere in Nevada.
- The 2026 numbers: a $541,287 one-unit limit in 12 of Nevada's 17 counties, rising to $575,000 in Carson City, $638,250 across the Reno metro, and $736,000 in Douglas County; mortgage insurance of 1.75% upfront plus 0.55% a year; and a debt-to-income benchmark near 43%.
- Where the program is local: county loan limits, property taxes, insurance, and the FHA appraisal on the specific home.
- Subject to credit, income, property, and underwriting approval. Figures are illustrative, not a quote or commitment to lend.
Source: HUD FHA Mortgage Limits, CY2026 forward file; annual FHA mortgage insurance runs 0.55% (or 0.50% with more down) per HUD ML 2023-05. Figures are illustrative — not a quote, offer, or commitment to lend.
Key terms in plain English
A few FHA loan terms on this page can sound technical. Here is the simple version before you go deeper.
- FHA loan
- A mortgage insured by the Federal Housing Administration (part of HUD) and made by an approved lender, built for lower down payments and more flexible credit.
- FHA loan limit
- The largest loan FHA will insure in a given county, set from local median home prices, so it varies county to county.
- MIP
- Mortgage insurance premium — the FHA insurance cost that affects both your cash to close (upfront) and your monthly payment (annual).
- DTI
- Debt-to-income ratio — your monthly debts divided by gross monthly income, a key number FHA underwriting weighs.
- Cash to close
- The total money needed at closing: down payment plus closing costs, prepaids, and escrow deposits.
What is an FHA loan, and how does it work in Nevada?
An FHA loan is a mortgage insured by the Federal Housing Administration — part of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) — that lets approved lenders offer lower down payments and more flexible credit than a typical conventional loan. The FHA does not lend money directly. It insures the loan your lender makes, and that insurance is what allows a purchase with only 3.5% down and a credit score as low as 580. For Nevada buyers — whether in Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, or Reno — the program itself is identical, because FHA rules are national.
What changes from place to place is not the program but the numbers around it: the county loan limit, local property taxes, homeowners insurance, and the condition of the home you buy. This guide walks through every one of those in 2026 terms. For a deeper hub on the program in Southern Nevada, see our FHA loans in Las Vegas pillar, and for the credit, income, and document rules in one place, our FHA loan requirements for Nevada guide. Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, FHA Single Family Housing.
Valley West takeFHA is the workhorse loan for first-time and credit-building buyers in Nevada. If you have strong credit and 5%–20% saved, a conventional loan may cost less over time — but if your down payment is thin or your score sits in the 500s or low 600s, FHA is usually the door that actually opens. The trick is knowing which one fits your file before you write an offer.
What are the 2026 FHA loan limits in Nevada?
FHA loan limits in Nevada for 2026 range from $541,287 to $736,000 for a one-unit home, and which number applies depends entirely on the county. Twelve of Nevada's 17 jurisdictions — including Clark County (Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas) — sit at FHA's national floor of $541,287. Five sit above it. All of these figures took effect for FHA case numbers assigned on or after January 1, 2026, and they come straight from HUD's CY2026 forward-mortgage limit file, which we pulled county by county for the table below.
How the floor gets set is simple arithmetic on the conventional conforming limit. HUD's mortgagee letter states it directly:
“The FHA national low-cost area mortgage limits, which are set at 65 percent of the national conforming limit of $832,750 for a one-unit Property”
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Mortgagee Letter 2025-23, December 11, 2025 — https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/hudclips/documents/2025-23hsgml.pdf
Counties whose homes cost more than that get a higher limit, up to a national ceiling of $1,249,125 for one unit — a ceiling no Nevada county comes close to. HUD explains the floor side the same way:
“This floor applies to those areas where 115 percent of the median home price is less than the floor limit.”
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, FHA 2026 loan limits (HUD No. 25-145) — https://www.hud.gov/news/hud-no-25-145
| County | HUD area | 2026 one-unit FHA limit | HUD median sale price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas | Gardnerville Ranchos | $736,000 | $640,000 |
| Washoe (Reno-Sparks) | Reno metro | $638,250 | $555,000 |
| Storey | Reno metro | $638,250 | $555,000 |
| Lyon | Reno metro | $638,250 | $555,000 |
| Carson City | Carson City metro | $575,000 | $499,000 |
| Clark (Las Vegas) | Las Vegas metro | $541,287 | $462,000 |
| Churchill | Fallon | $541,287 | $365,000 |
| Elko | Elko | $541,287 | $325,000 |
| Eureka | Elko | $541,287 | $325,000 |
| Nye (Pahrump) | Pahrump | $541,287 | $285,000 |
| Humboldt | Winnemucca | $541,287 | $280,000 |
| White Pine | Non-metro | $541,287 | $145,000 |
| Lincoln | Non-metro | $541,287 | $140,000 |
| Pershing | Non-metro | $541,287 | $139,000 |
| Lander | Non-metro | $541,287 | $125,000 |
| Mineral | Non-metro | $541,287 | $125,000 |
| Esmeralda | Non-metro | $541,287 | $111,000 |
Read that table next to the median-price column and the logic falls out: FHA's floor of $541,287 is far above what a typical home costs in most of rural Nevada, so those counties never leave the floor. Only the Reno metro, Carson City, and Douglas County have median prices high enough to push their limits up. If your target price sits above your county's FHA limit, a conventional or jumbo loan may be the path instead. For the Clark County numbers in depth, see our 2026 Clark County FHA loan limits guide, or our county pages for FHA loans in Washoe County and FHA loans in Nye County and Pahrump.
Which Nevada county has the highest FHA loan limit?
Douglas County has the highest FHA loan limit in Nevada for 2026 at $736,000 for a one-unit home — about 36% above the $541,287 floor that Clark County uses. Douglas covers the Nevada shore of Lake Tahoe and the Carson Valley, and HUD's median sale price for the county is $640,000, the highest of any Nevada county. Carson City comes in at $575,000 on a $499,000 median.
The surprise on the list is Lyon and Storey counties. Neither is expensive on its own, but both are counted inside the Reno metropolitan statistical area, and FHA sets an entire metro's limit from its priciest county. HUD is explicit about the mechanic:
“The limits in these areas are set using the county with the highest median price within the MSA.”
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Mortgagee Letter 2025-23 — https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/hudclips/documents/2025-23hsgml.pdf
That is why a buyer in Fernley or Dayton (Lyon County) gets the same $638,250 one-unit limit as a buyer in downtown Reno — roughly $97,000 more borrowing room than the same buyer would have across the county line in Churchill County. It is the single most commonly missed number in Nevada FHA shopping.
| Property size | Floor tier | Reno metro | Douglas |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-unit | $541,287 | $638,250 | $736,000 |
| Two-unit | $693,050 | $817,050 | $942,200 |
| Three-unit | $837,700 | $987,650 | $1,138,900 |
| Four-unit | $1,041,125 | $1,227,400 | $1,415,400 |
Carson City sits between the floor tier and the Reno metro, at $575,000 for one unit, $736,100 for two, $889,800 for three, and $1,105,800 for four. Source: HUD FHA Mortgage Limits, CY2026 FHA Forward file.
Valley West takeThe two-to-four-unit limits are the underused half of this table. FHA will insure a duplex, triplex, or fourplex at these limits as long as you live in one of the units — $1,041,125 for a fourplex in Clark County, $1,227,400 in the Reno metro. That is how a lot of Nevada buyers get their first rental without an investor down payment. Occupancy is not optional, though: FHA does not insure a property you never move into.
How do FHA loans work in Reno, Carson City, and northern Nevada?
FHA loans in northern Nevada follow exactly the same national rulebook as Las Vegas — 3.5% down, a 580 score, the same mortgage insurance — but three practical things differ: the county loan limit, the age of the housing stock, and how many properties sit on a private well or septic system.
The limit is the easy part: $638,250 across the Reno metro (Washoe, Storey, and Lyon counties), $575,000 in Carson City, and $736,000 in Douglas County. Against Clark County's $541,287, a northern Nevada buyer often has meaningfully more room before FHA runs out and a conventional loan becomes the only option.
The housing stock is where files get complicated. Much of Reno, Sparks, and Carson City was built well before 1978, which brings FHA's lead-based-paint condition standards into play on peeling or chipping surfaces; newer Las Vegas and Henderson subdivisions almost never raise the issue. Homes on the rural edge of Washoe, Lyon, and Douglas counties frequently run on a well and a septic system, and FHA requires documentation that both are adequate and safe. Neither is a dealbreaker — they are simply items to plan for before you write an offer, and our FHA appraisal requirements for Nevada guide covers what the appraiser actually flags.
For county-specific figures in the north, see our Washoe County FHA guide. Source: HUD Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1; HUD FHA Mortgage Limits, CY2026.
What credit score do you need for an FHA loan in Nevada?
FHA's national credit rules are simple: a 580 or higher score reaches the 3.5% minimum down payment, and 500 to 579 requires at least 10% down. Below 500, FHA financing is generally not available. Because these are federal rules, they apply the same in Las Vegas as in Reno or rural Nevada. Individual lenders can add their own higher “overlays,” so a buyer in the low 500s should confirm which lenders still work in that range before assuming a program is open.
Beyond the number, underwriters read the story: recent late payments, collections, and how long ago any bankruptcy or foreclosure happened. FHA sets waiting periods after major credit events, and a clean recent 12 months carries real weight. The specifics after a bankruptcy or foreclosure are set by FHA, not by the county you buy in. If credit is your main worry, our FHA credit score requirements guide breaks down the bands, and our FHA loan with bad credit guide covers collections and the manual-underwriting path for scores near 580. Source: HUD/FHA. Subject to credit approval; not a commitment to lend.
How much down payment does an FHA loan require in Nevada?
The FHA minimum down payment is 3.5% of the purchase price for buyers with a 580 or higher credit score. On a $450,000 Nevada home that is $15,750; on a $400,000 home, $14,000. Buyers with scores of 500–579 must put down at least 10% ($45,000 on that same $450,000 home). With the Las Vegas-area median hovering in the low-to-mid $470,000s in 2026 (Las Vegas REALTORS), a 3.5% down payment on a median home runs around $16,600 — before closing costs.
Down payment only, on a $450,000 purchase price — closing costs (roughly 2%–5%) come on top. Illustrative, not a quote or commitment to lend.
An underappreciated FHA advantage is where the money can come from. FHA allows your entire down payment to be a documented gift from an eligible source such as a family member — something conventional loans limit more tightly at low down payments. Our FHA gift funds guide covers the paperwork, and the full cash-to-close picture lives on our FHA down payment (2026) page. Remember the down payment is only part of the cash you need — closing costs of roughly 2%–5% come on top. Source: HUD/FHA.
What is FHA mortgage insurance (MIP), and what does it cost?
FHA loans carry two mortgage insurance premiums — one paid up front and one paid every month — and the rates are national, so they are the same across Nevada. This is the cost that comes with FHA's easier qualifying, and it is the single biggest long-run difference between FHA and conventional.
- Upfront MIP (UFMIP): 1.75% of the base loan amount. On a $434,000 loan that is about $7,595. It is almost always financed into the loan rather than paid in cash, so it raises your balance slightly, not your cash to close.
- Annual MIP: 0.55% of the loan balance for most 30-year loans made with the 3.5% minimum down (above 95% loan-to-value), billed in twelve monthly pieces. On that same $434,000 loan, 0.55% is roughly $199 a month. Put more down and the rate drops to 0.50%.
- How long it lasts. If your down payment is less than 10%, annual MIP generally stays for the life of the loan. Put 10% or more down and it can end after 11 years.
$434,000 loan × 1.75% upfront = $7,595 added to your balance
$434,000 × 0.55% a year ÷ 12 = about $199 a month on top of your payment
Illustrative only — your loan amount and rate set your actual numbers. Not a quote or commitment to lend.
Because MIP often lasts the life of an FHA loan, many Nevada owners refinance out of FHA into a conventional loan once they have built enough equity to drop mortgage insurance. Source: HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05; the 0.55% annual rate applies to most 30-year FHA loans at typical loan sizes.
Learn more: FHA mortgage insurance explained — and the refinance-out math
| Requirement | 2026 FHA standard |
|---|---|
| Minimum down payment | 3.5% (580+ score); 10% (500–579) |
| Minimum credit score | 580 for 3.5% down; 500 floor with 10% down |
| Upfront MIP (UFMIP) | 1.75% of the base loan, usually financed |
| Annual MIP | 0.55% (min. down) or 0.50% (more down), monthly |
| Debt-to-income benchmark | ~31% housing / 43% total; higher via automated underwriting |
| One-unit loan limit (Nevada) | $541,287 in 12 counties incl. Clark; $575,000 Carson City; $638,250 Reno metro; $736,000 Douglas |
| Occupancy | Primary residence (you must live there) |
See your real FHA numbers for a Nevada home.
Tell us your price range and credit and a local mortgage lender will map your 3.5%-down payment, MIP, and cash to close. Soft credit check to start, no obligation.
Check my FHA optionsWhat debt-to-income ratio does FHA allow in Nevada?
FHA's benchmark is about 31% of your gross monthly income for the housing payment and 43% for total monthly debts — but there is no single hard cap. FHA's automated underwriting engine, the TOTAL Scorecard, approves many Nevada borrowers above 43% total debt-to-income, sometimes near 50% or higher, when compensating factors are present: cash reserves after closing, a strong credit score, minimal payment shock, or documented residual income. The full file, not one number, decides the outcome.
That flexibility is a core reason FHA works for buyers who carry a car payment or student loans. It also means two applicants with the same score can get different answers depending on their debts and reserves. Our FHA debt-to-income ratio in Nevada guide walks through the 31/43 benchmark, the compensating factors that stretch it, and how to calculate your own ratio before you apply. Source: HUD Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1. Subject to automated and manual underwriting.
What property requirements must a Nevada home meet for FHA?
The FHA appraisal does two jobs: it sets the home's value for the loan and confirms the property meets HUD's minimum property standards. Those standards center on the “three S's” — safety, security, and soundness. An FHA appraiser flags issues like exposed wiring, missing handrails, roof problems, peeling paint on older homes, or systems that do not work. If a home fails a standard, repairs are usually required before closing. Newer Las Vegas and Henderson subdivisions rarely raise these; older Reno homes and rural-edge properties with wells or septic can.
What the FHA appraisal is not is a home inspection. It does not test appliances or evaluate the home in the depth a private inspector would. HUD is explicit that buyers should still hire their own independent inspector — the appraisal protects the loan; an inspection protects you. The home must also be your primary residence; FHA does not insure investment-only purchases. For the property-condition details specific to Nevada, see our FHA appraisal requirements for Nevada guide. And because escrowed homeowners insurance is part of your FHA payment, get a quote early — Valley West Insurance can shop Las Vegas home coverage alongside your loan. Source: HUD.
How do you choose an FHA lender in Nevada?
FHA loans in Nevada can only be made by an FHA-approved mortgagee — the FHA insures the loan, it never lends the money — so approval is the first filter, and the lender's own overlays are the second. An overlay is a requirement a lender adds on top of FHA's published rules. FHA allows a 580 score at 3.5% down; a particular lender may still decline below 620, or cap debt-to-income lower than FHA's automated underwriting would. Two FHA-approved companies can therefore give the same borrower different answers on the same file, and neither is doing anything wrong.
Three checks are worth doing before you hand anyone your documents. First, verify the company and the individual loan officer at NMLS Consumer Access — licensing status is public and takes a minute to confirm. Second, ask directly what credit and DTI overlays the lender applies to FHA, because that is the number that decides whether your file works there. Third, ask who handles your file after the application — processing and underwriting delays, not pricing, are what usually blow up a Nevada closing date.
If you want free, independent help before you commit to anyone, HUD funds HUD-approved housing counselors across Nevada. Valley West Mortgage is a local mortgage lender headquartered in Las Vegas, NMLS #65506, licensed in 32 states and DC, and works FHA files across the state. Our guide to comparing FHA lenders in Las Vegas walks through these questions in more detail, and our main-site FHA guide for Clark County buyers covers the same ground for the southern half of the state. Valley West Mortgage is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FHA, HUD, or any government agency. Source: HUD/FHA. Subject to credit, income, property, and underwriting approval.
How do you apply for an FHA loan in Nevada?
FHA applications in Nevada go through an FHA-approved lender rather than the FHA itself, and the smoothest path starts with a pre-approval before you shop. The process is the same statewide:
- Get pre-approved. A lender reviews your credit (a soft pull to start), income, and assets, and tells you the price range and payment you qualify for.
- Gather documents. Recent pay stubs, two years of W-2s or tax returns (if self-employed), and two months of bank statements cover most files.
- Find a home at or under your county's FHA limit — $541,287 for one unit in most of Nevada.
- Complete the full application and lock terms once you are under contract.
- FHA appraisal and underwriting confirm value, property condition, and your full file.
- Close and get your keys.
Doing the document-gathering up front is the single biggest time-saver. Our FHA prepare-to-apply guide lists exactly what to have ready, and when you are set, you can start your FHA application with a soft-pull review that will not affect your score. Source: HUD/FHA. Subject to credit, income, property, and underwriting approval.
Should you choose an FHA or conventional loan in Nevada?
Neither an FHA loan nor a conventional loan is universally better — the right one depends on your credit, down payment, and how long you will keep the loan. This is the comparison most Nevada buyers actually need, so here is the plain-English version side by side. Note that the 2026 conforming loan limit sits well above FHA's, which matters if your price range is higher:
“the 2026 CLL value for one-unit properties will be $832,750”
Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026 conforming loan limit values — https://www.fhfa.gov/news/news-release/fhfa-announces-conforming-loan-limit-values-for-2026
| Factor | FHA loan | Conventional loan |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum credit score | 580 for 3.5% down (500 with 10% down) | Typically 620+ |
| Minimum down payment | 3.5% | As low as 3% for eligible buyers |
| Mortgage insurance | UFMIP 1.75% + annual MIP 0.50%–0.55% | PMI, varies by credit; none at 20% down |
| Can insurance drop off? | Usually life of loan (under 10% down) | Yes — PMI ends at 20% equity |
| 2026 one-unit limit | $541,287 (Clark County) to $736,000 (Douglas County) | $832,750 conforming |
Where FHA wins
- Qualify with a 580 credit score — conventional usually wants 620+
- Your whole down payment can be a gift from family
- More forgiving on higher monthly debts
- Often the better rate for lower credit scores
Where FHA costs you
- Mortgage insurance usually lasts the life of the loan with under 10% down
- 1.75% upfront fee gets added to your balance
- Lower loan limit — $541,287 vs $832,750 conventional
- Home must pass FHA's condition standards
The rule of thumb: FHA opens the door; conventional can be cheaper to keep once your credit and equity grow. Many Nevada buyers start on FHA and refinance to conventional later to shed mortgage insurance. For the full head-to-head, see the conventional vs FHA in Nevada comparison on our conventional site, or our FHA vs VA in Nevada guide if you are a veteran. Subject to qualification; not a commitment to lend.
What down payment assistance can Nevada FHA buyers use?
Nevada down payment assistance can pair with an FHA loan to cover part or all of your 3.5% down and some closing costs. The Nevada Housing Division runs several programs, and one worth knowing is Worker Advantage: $20,000 toward your purchase as a second loan at 0% interest that sits quietly behind your mortgage. You make no monthly payments on it — you pay it back only when you sell, refinance, or pay off the home. It's for essential-profession workers who meet a 640 credit score, income, and residency test, and you don't have to be a first-time buyer.
Other programs, like Home Is Possible, put a percentage of your loan amount toward the down payment and closing costs.
Assistance rules and funding change, so confirm current terms and your eligibility before you count on a specific dollar amount. Our down payment assistance in Las Vegas (2026) guide breaks down the programs, and our Nevada Worker Advantage page covers the $20,000 program in detail. Source: Nevada Housing Division; program terms subject to change and confirmation.
Are you FHA-ready? A quick Nevada readiness check
Nevada buyers can use this checklist to gauge how close they are to an FHA pre-approval. Check the items that are true for you today — it updates a simple readiness read as you go. It is a planning tool, not a pre-approval or credit decision.
Tick each item that applies to see roughly where you stand. Nothing you enter leaves this page.
Illustrative self-check only — an underwriter, not this tool, approves a loan.
However many boxes you checked, the next step is the same low-risk one: a soft-pull review that confirms where your credit stands and what an underwriter can actually use. See the full document list on our FHA prepare-to-apply guide.
What common FHA mistakes should Nevada buyers avoid?
Most FHA problems come from avoidable missteps, not the program itself. These are the ones we see most often across Nevada:
- Using the wrong county loan limit. Clark County's one-unit FHA limit is $541,287, but the Reno metro's is $638,250 and Douglas County's is $736,000 — using the wrong number can wrongly rule a home in or out. Lyon and Storey county buyers are the ones most often shortchanged, because both inherit Reno's higher limit.
- Confusing the down payment with total cash to close. The 3.5% down is only part of it — closing costs add roughly 2%–5% more. Budget for both.
- Opening new credit before closing. A new car loan or credit card can change your debt-to-income ratio and derail an approval days before closing. Keep your finances still.
- Skipping the home inspection because the FHA appraisal “passed.” They are different reviews; the appraisal does not protect you the way an inspection does. Our FHA appraisal requirements guide shows what the appraiser flags, and the FHA inspection checklist for Las Vegas walks through how to prep a home to pass.
- Assuming MIP always drops off. With under 10% down, FHA mortgage insurance usually lasts the life of the loan — plan a refinance-out if that is your goal.
Every one of these is easy to sidestep with a plan — which is exactly what a local mortgage lender helps you build before you write an offer. Subject to underwriting; general guidance, not a commitment to lend.
Frequently asked questions
What is the FHA loan limit in Nevada for 2026?
For 2026, 12 of Nevada's 17 counties use FHA's national floor of $541,287 for a one-unit (single-family) home, and that includes Clark County (Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas). Five jurisdictions sit above the floor: Douglas County at $736,000, Washoe, Storey and Lyon counties at $638,250, and Carson City at $575,000. Two-, three-, and four-unit properties carry higher limits in every county. Source: HUD FHA Mortgage Limits, CY2026 FHA Forward file, effective for case numbers assigned on or after January 1, 2026.
Which Nevada county has the highest FHA loan limit?
Douglas County has the highest FHA loan limit in Nevada for 2026 at $736,000 for a one-unit home, about 36% above the $541,287 floor used in Clark County. Douglas covers the Nevada side of Lake Tahoe and the Carson Valley, and HUD's median sale price for the county is $640,000, the highest in the state. The Reno metro (Washoe, Storey, and Lyon counties) is next at $638,250, followed by Carson City at $575,000. Source: HUD FHA Mortgage Limits, CY2026 FHA Forward file.
Why do Lyon and Storey counties have Reno's FHA loan limit?
Lyon and Storey counties carry the $638,250 one-unit FHA limit because both sit inside the Reno metropolitan statistical area, and FHA sets a metro area's limit using the county with the highest median price within that metro. That gives a buyer in Fernley or Dayton roughly $97,000 more FHA borrowing room than a buyer just across the line in Churchill County, which sits at the $541,287 floor. Source: HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-23, December 11, 2025.
What credit score do you need for an FHA loan in Nevada?
FHA's published minimums are a 580 FICO score to qualify for the 3.5% minimum down payment, or 500 to 579 with at least 10% down. Below 500, FHA financing is generally not available. These national rules apply the same across Nevada. Individual lenders can set higher overlays, so a buyer in the 500s should confirm program availability. Source: HUD/FHA. Subject to credit, income, property, and underwriting approval.
How much is the down payment for an FHA loan in Nevada?
The FHA minimum down payment is 3.5% of the purchase price for borrowers with a 580 or higher credit score. On a $450,000 Nevada home that is $15,750. Borrowers with scores of 500 to 579 must put down at least 10%. Down payment funds may come from savings or documented gift funds from an eligible source. Source: HUD/FHA.
How much does FHA mortgage insurance cost in 2026?
FHA loans carry two mortgage insurance premiums. The upfront premium (UFMIP) is 1.75% of the base loan amount and is usually financed into the loan. The annual premium (MIP) is 0.55% per year for most 30-year loans with the 3.5% minimum down (above 95% loan-to-value), or 0.50% with more down. When the down payment is less than 10%, annual MIP generally lasts the life of the loan; with 10% or more down it can end after 11 years. Source: HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05.
What debt-to-income ratio does FHA allow in Nevada?
FHA's benchmark guideline is about 31% of gross monthly income for the housing payment (front-end) and 43% for total debts (back-end). In practice, FHA's automated underwriting (TOTAL Scorecard) approves many Nevada borrowers above 43% total, sometimes near 50% or higher, when compensating factors like reserves, a strong credit score, or low payment shock are present. There is no single hard cap; the automated decision and the full file govern. Source: HUD Single Family Handbook 4000.1.
Does an FHA loan work the same in every Nevada county?
Yes. The FHA program is national, so credit, down payment, mortgage insurance, and property rules are the same in Las Vegas, Reno, Henderson, and rural Nevada. What changes county to county is the loan limit (from local median prices) plus local property taxes, insurance costs, and the homes themselves. Source: HUD/FHA.
How do you apply for an FHA loan in Nevada?
You apply for an FHA loan through an FHA-approved lender, not the FHA itself. The typical path is: get pre-approved with a soft credit review, gather income and asset documents, find a home at or under your county FHA limit, complete the full application, then move through the FHA appraisal and underwriting to closing. Gathering pay stubs, W-2s or tax returns, and bank statements before you apply speeds the process. Source: HUD/FHA. Subject to credit, income, property, and underwriting approval.
Is Valley West Mortgage an FHA lender in Nevada?
Valley West Mortgage is a Nevada-based mortgage lender headquartered in Las Vegas, NMLS #65506, offering FHA home loans across Southern Nevada. It is a local mortgage lender, not a government agency, and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FHA or HUD. Verify licensing at nmlsconsumeraccess.org. This page is educational and not a commitment to lend.
The bottom line for Nevada FHA buyers
An FHA loan is the most accessible path to homeownership for many Nevada buyers — 3.5% down at a 580 score, flexible credit, gift funds allowed, and a debt-to-income benchmark that bends with compensating factors. The 2026 numbers to anchor on: a $541,287 one-unit loan limit in 12 of Nevada's 17 counties, rising to $575,000 in Carson City, $638,250 across the Reno metro, and $736,000 in Douglas County; mortgage insurance of 1.75% upfront plus 0.50%–0.55% a year that often lasts the life of the loan; and county-level details — taxes, insurance, and the FHA appraisal — layered on top of national rules.
The cost of FHA's easier access is that mortgage insurance, which is the main reason to compare FHA against a conventional loan before you commit. Everything else that decides your outcome is your full file: credit, income, debts, and the cash you have for down payment plus closing costs. Every figure here is general information, not a quote, offer, or commitment to lend.
Your next step
See your real FHA numbers — without touching your credit score.
Ten minutes with a local Las Vegas team gets you actual numbers for your situation, not internet averages. Here's how it works:
- Soft credit review. We check where you stand — it won't affect your score.
- Your real numbers. Down payment, monthly payment with MIP, and total cash to close for your price range.
- FHA or conventional? We show you both side by side so you pick the cheaper path for you.
Subject to credit, income, property, and underwriting approval. Not a commitment to lend. Valley West Mortgage · NMLS #65506 · Equal Housing Opportunity.
Sources
- HUD — FHA announces 2026 loan limits (national floor $541,287): hud.gov
- HUD — Mortgagee Letter 2025-23, 2026 Nationwide Forward Mortgage Loan Limits (December 11, 2025): hud.gov (PDF)
- HUD — FHA Mortgage Limits, CY2026 FHA Forward file (the county-by-county source for the Nevada table above): entp.hud.gov
- HUD — Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1 (580 score / 3.5% down): hud.gov
- HUD — Mortgagee Letter 2023-05 (annual MIP 0.55%/0.50%; UFMIP 1.75%): hud.gov (PDF)
- FHFA — 2026 conforming loan limit values (one-unit $832,750): fhfa.gov
- CFPB — Owning a Home: consumerfinance.gov

